MCGINNIS v. AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE SERVICING, INC
[…] this claim.
7. Tortious Interference with Property Rights
Plaintiff next alleges that AHMSI unlawfully interfered with “Plaintiff’s
enjoyment of her property or … with her rights in her property” under O.C.G.A. § 51‐
9‐1. [Doc. 1, p. 21]. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that AHMSI interfered with her
enjoyment and rights of her property by (1) foreclosing on her property, and (2) by
interfering with Plaintiff’s landlord/tenant contract. Id.
Under Georgia law, any unlawful interference with a property right is a
trespass. Dowdell v. Cherry, 209 Ga. 849, 849, 76 S.E.2d 499, 500 (1953). Section 51‐9‐1
15
of the O.C.G.A. states, “[t]he right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute
right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such
enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.” O.C.G.A. § 51‐9‐1. This claim “does
not have to be grounded in negligence, so long as the act causing the trespass was
intended.” Tacon v. Equity One, Inc., 280 Ga. App. 183, 188, 633 S.E.2d 599, 603 (2006).