BOYD v. HART
[…] The aggravated assault charge was supported by the following elements and facts: For that the said accused on or about the 11th day of December, in the year 2004, in the State and County aforesaid, did then and there unlawfully make an assault upon the person of Chelsea Lowe with his hands by choking and strangling her, said hands being objects, devices and instruments which when used offensively against a person is likely to or does result in serious bodily injury, contrary to the law of said State, the good order, peace and dignity thereof… . (Doc. 17-1 at 117). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21 a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults: “(1) with the intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; (2) with a deadly weapon or with an object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person does result in serious bodily injury; or (3) a person or persons without legal justification by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle toward a person -7- or persons.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21 (a)(1)-(3). Here, the indictment is not fatally defective. Both charges track the language of the statute almost verbatim with supporting facts related to the assault.