Wells v. General Dynamics Information Technology, Inc. et al
[…] Ala. 1995)). However, here, the Plaintiff’s retaliation claim against Ragland fails for the
-27-
same reasons that her retaliation claim against GDIT fails. Further, there is no evidence
that Ragland participated in GDIT’s decision to terminate the Plaintiff after she failed to
return to work. Accordingly, Ragland is entitled to summary judgment on the Plaintiff’s
§ 1981 retaliation claim.
B. Identity Theft Claims against Elizabeth Lines, Tabitha Waldrop, and
Gwendolyn Krind
The Plaintiff brings identity theft claims against Lines, Waldrop and Krind
pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-9-130, which provides:
Any consumer victim who suffers injury or damage as a result of a
violation of this article may bring an action individually … against the
person or persons engaged in such violations under the rules of civil
procedure to seek equitable injunctive relief and to recover general and
punitive damages sustained as a consequence thereof in any court having
jurisdiction over the defendant ….
O.C.G.A. 16-9-130(a).
The Plaintiff does not point to which particular provision of the Georgia identity
theft statute that Lines, Waldrop, and Krind violated, nor have Lines, Waldrop, and Krind
been criminally prosecuted pursuant to the Georgia criminal statute. The Plaintiff