BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY v. ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES INC et al
[…] (Rodgers Aff. ¶
18). Interest continues to accrue at a per diem rate of $87.5260 for each day
after April 12, 2013 until the ETI Note is paid in full. (Id.) Per diem interest at the
rate of $87.5260 from April 12, 2013 to the date of this Order, August 22, 2013,
23
amounts to $11,640.96. Therefore, Defendants ETI, Dunwody, Robert Lovett,
and Carole Lovett are jointly and severally liable to Plaintiff for the principal,
interest, and fees on the ETI Note in the amount of $507,801.74.
Plaintiff is also entitled to its collection costs, including attorney’s fees,
pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11.10 Section 13-1-11(a)(2) provides:
If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides
for the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees without
specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be
construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of
principal and interest owing on such note or other
evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount
of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of
$500.00[.]
The ETI Note allows for the recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees, but
does not specify a specific percentage. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11, the Court
finds that Plaintiff is entitled to 15 percent of the first $500 of principal and
interest owed (which is $75) plus 10 percent of the remaining principal and
interest owed (which is $49,752.34) for a total award of attorney’s fees of
$49,827.34.11
10
The current version of O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 applies to contracts entered into on or after