ESPOSITO (DEATH PENALTY) v. HUMPHREY
[…] before the court show reason to believe that [he] may, if the facts are fully developed, be able to
demonstrate that he is confined illegally and is therefore entitled to relief.” Harris v. Nelson, 394
U.S. 286, 300 (1969). Additionally, a habeas petitioner must have diligently pursued the soughtafter discovery in the state courts or the district court must deny his requests. Isaacs v. Head, 300
F.3d 1232 (11th Cir. 2002) and Crawford v. Head, 311 F.3d 1288 (11th Cir. 2002).
To any extent that Esposito is seeking financial assistance for an expert, his requests are
governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f), which provides as follows:
Upon a finding that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary
for the representation of the defendant, whether in connection with issues relating to
guilt or the sentence, the court may authorize the defendant’s attorneys to obtain such
services on behalf of the defendant and, if so authorized, shall order the payment of
fees and expenses therefor under subsection (g).
Id.
As Esposito acknowledges, his is not the typical request for discovery. (Doc. 35 at 4). He
does not seek discovery that might help him prove that he is confined illegally and is, therefore,
entitled to have his petition for writ of habeas corpus granted. Instead, his attorneys seek discovery