CARTER et al v. BUTTS COUNTY GEORGIA et al
[…] acted with the deliberate intention to harm Plaintiffs. Therefore, Sheriff Pope is entitled to
official immunity as to Plaintiffs’ negligent hiring and retention claims.
As Plaintiffs’ negligent hiring and retention claims are barred by sovereign and official
immunity, Defendants’ Motion is GRANTED.
34
B.
Conversion
Defendants have moved for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claim for conversion,
contending that Plaintiffs have failed to make out a prima facie case. Georgia has codified the
common law action of trover and conversion under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1, which provides
that “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such
possession is a tort for which an action lies.” See generally Grant v. Newsome, 411 S.E.2d 796,
797 (1991) (“[O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1] embodies the common law action of trover and
conversion.”) (citations omitted). Georgia courts have construed O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1 as