CARTER et al v. BUTTS COUNTY GEORGIA et al
[…] See Seay v.
Cleveland, 508 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1998) (holding that “although [defendant] might be held liable
for negligent supervision had he been sued in his personal capacity, sovereign immunity acts
as a bar to such claims against a sheriff in his official capacity unless sovereign immunity has
been waived”) (internal citation omitted).
“In Georgia, sovereign immunity may be waived only if a statute expressly provides
that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver.” Grech, 335 F.3d at 1341
(citations omitted). Pursuant to O.G.C.A. § 36-33-1, a municipality may waive its immunity
by purchasing liability insurance, but only if “the policy of insurance issued covers an
occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the
extent of the limits of such insurance policy.” See also Kitchen v. CSX Transp., Inc., 6 F.3d 727,
731 (11th Cir. 1993) (“[W]hen the plain terms of the county’s insurance policy provide that
there is no coverage for a particular claim, the policy does not create a waiver of sovereign
immunity as to that claim.”).