ANDREWS v. ASTRUE
[…] Judge Charles H. Weigle to remand the Plaintiff's claim for Social Security disability
benefits to the Commissioner for further consideration. (Docs.13, 14). The Court
subsequently awarded the Plaintiff $5,933.84 in attorneys' fees pursuant to the Equal
Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”). (Doc. 18). On remand, the Plaintiff was awarded past
due benefits of $92,711.00, of which 25% is $23,177.75. The Plaintiff requests a fee in
that amount. The Commissioner does not oppose this amount and does not object to
the motion. (Doc. 21).
Under § 406(b), “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant
under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court
may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such
representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which
the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” 42 U.S .C. § 406(b)(1)(A). “In
case of any such judgment, no other fee may be payable or certified for payment for
such representation except as provided in this paragraph.” Id. Attorneys' fees may be
awarded pursuant to this subsection “where the district court remands the case to the
Commissioner of Social Security for further proceedings, and the Commissioner on
remand awards the claimant past-due benefits.” Bergen v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 454