PUISSANT et al v. BANK OF AMERICA HOME LOAN SERVICING LLP et al
[…] damages.” Heritage Creek Dev. Corp. v. Colonial Bank, 268 Ga. App. 369, 371, 601
S.E.2d 842, 844 (2004). “[E]ven where a borrower has established duty and breach of
duty, it still needs to show a causal connection between the defective notice and the
alleged injury.” Id. at 845. The Plaintiffs must also establish a violation of Georgia’s
foreclosure statutes. Harris v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 524 F. App’x 590, 592 (11th Cir.
2013) (citing McCarter v. Bankers Trust Co., 247 Ga. App. 129, 543 S.E.2d 755, 758
(2000)).6
The Plaintiffs’ amended complaint fails to state a violation of O.C.G.A. § 44-14162.2 because the notice sent by BANA substantially complied with the statute.
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 provides, in relevant part, that notice of a non-judicial
foreclosure sale “shall be given to the debtor by the secured creditor no later than 30
days before the date of the proposed foreclosure … [,] shall be in writing, [and] shall
include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall
have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the
6
Though the Plaintiffs also separately assert wrongful foreclosure as a matter of law pursuant to
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162, there does not appear to be such a cause of action under Georgia law.
-9-
debtor.” Though the Georgia Supreme Court in You declined to decide whether