PUISSANT et al v. BANK OF AMERICA HOME LOAN SERVICING LLP et al
[…] the alleged deficiency of the security deed assignment from Countrywide to BANA. For
the reasons discussed above, this claim would still be subject to dismissal. The
amended complaint adds that, even if the Court determines the assignment is valid, the
error in the assignment “chilled the sale,” but the Plaintiffs fail to allege any facts to
support this conclusory allegation. (Doc. 25-1 at ¶ 1).
As an alternative to the other theories of wrongful foreclosure in the complaint,
the Plaintiffs allege the notice of foreclosure sent by BANA failed to satisfy the
requirements of O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 because it incorrectly named BANA as the
entity with the “full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage.”
The Plaintiffs contend Fannie Mae was the entity with the requisite authority and that, as
the servicer of Fannie Mae’s loans, BANA had only limited authority to negotiate,
amend, or modify the terms of those loans. (Doc. 25-1 ¶¶ 35, 37-38).