BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY v. PINE TIMBER WOOD PRODUCTION INC et al
[…] BB&T is also entitled to summary judgment on the amount of damages and on its
claim for attorneys’ fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11. The Defendants do not
contest that as of September 13, 2013, the total indebtedness owed on the eleven notes
was $1,298,028.41 and that interest continues to accrue at the rate of $166.79 per day
through the date of judgment. (Doc. 20-2, ¶ 32).5 Thus, as of the date of this Order, the
Defendants are liable for $1,337,057.27, representing the amount of outstanding
principal and accrued interest to date.
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a) deems “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note
or other evidence of indebtedness” enforceable as long as:
(1) the note's terms include an obligation to pay attorney fees; (2) the debt
owed under the note has matured; (3) notice was given to the debtor
informing him that if he pays the debt within ten days of the notice's
receipt, he may avoid attorney fees; (4) the ten day period has expired
without payment of the principal and interest in full; and (5) the debt is
collected by or through an attorney.
TermNet Merch. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 277 Ga. 342, 344, 588 S.E.2d 745, 747 (2003)
(citing O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(1)-(3)). If the note provides for “reasonable attorney’s
fees” but does not specify a percentage, “such provision shall be construed to mean 15
percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other
5
This amount is taken from BB&T’s statement of material facts. It was calculated by taking the
amount due as of October 19, 2012 set forth in the verified complaint (Doc. 1, ¶ 88) and bringing
it forward with the per diem interest rate after applying the $310,000 from the collateral sale first
to accrued statutory attorneys’ fees and then to the debt (Doc. 20-2, ¶ 32).
-9-
evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing
thereon in excess of $500.00.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2).
As discussed above, each note includes a provision requiring Pine Timber to pay
“reasonable attorneys’ fees” if the note is placed with an attorney for collection. The
debt on the notes matured when BB&T accelerated the entire amounts due upon
default.