EVERIDGE v. WELLS FARGO BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION et al
[…] Georgia law is clear that “unless an oral modification falls within an exception to the Statute of Frauds, such modification is ineffective.” Walden v. Smith, 546 S.E.2d 808, 810 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001); see also Thompson v. Lovett, 760 S.E.2d 246, 249 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014) (noting that “parole agreements to modify a contract required to be in writing by the Statute of Frauds are ineffective”); see generally O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30(4) (stating that “[a]ny contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands” must be in writing). Plaintiff has not offered any evidence or argument that an exception to the Statute of Frauds exists here.