FIRST BENEFITS INC et al v. AMALGAMATED LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] entitled to that which they were wrongfully excluded from in the partnership business.”
(Doc. 51 at 8).20 All ALICO says is that it is entitled to summary judgment on the
Plaintiffs’ remedial claims—including the claim for an accounting—because it is entitled
to summary judgment on the Plaintiffs’ substantive claims.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14-8-22, a partner has the right to a formal accounting of
partnership affairs “[i]f he is wrongfully excluded from the partnership business or
possession of its property by his copartners … [or] [i]f the right exists under Code
Section 14-8-21.” According to section 14-8-21, “[e]very partner must account to the
partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without
20
An accounting is more properly described as an equitable remedy rather than a separate
claim.
-16-
the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation,
conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.”
O.C.G.A. § 14-8-21(a).