WALTON v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] be required to produce the records unless Respondent first tendered a Certificate of
Compliance with the RFPA, certifying that Respondent had served Movant with
notice of the subpoena and provided Movant with the statutory time period in which
to object. Given these procedural safeguards, the Court finds the delay of notice in
this case is an insufficient ground upon which to quash the subpoena.
B. Reasonable Specificity of Notice
Second, Movant argues the notice did not reasonably specify the nature of the
law enforcement inquiry for which the records were requested. The notice so
See 12 U.S.C. § 3410(c) (“If the court finds . . . that there has not been substantial compliance with the
provisions of this chapter, it shall order the process quashed”).
8 See Botero‐Zea v. United States, 915 F. Supp. 614, 618 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (“[F]ailure to provide [Plaintiff]
with notice and an opportunity to dispute the production of records pursuant to such subpoenae
constituted a violation of the [RFPA]”).
7
6