BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY v. OWEN PAINT AND BODY INC et al
[…] The evidence submitted shows the Defendants are liable for $167,148.99 on Note-16 and $29,314.19 on Note-37 as of the date of this Order. C. Attorneys’ Fees The Court can also determine attorneys’ fees without an evidentiary hearing because there is a statutory formula for their calculation. Note-1 and Note-3 both provide that if the notes are placed with an attorney for collection, “the undersigned agrees to pay, in addition to principal and interest, all costs of collection and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” (Docs. 1-1 at 4; 1-3 at 4). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” If the note provides for “reasonable attorney’s fees” but does not specify a percentage of the principal and interest, “such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the