CERTUSBANK NA v. JSD SOUTH LAND RESOURCES LLC et al
[…] and its Articles of Association to show its main office is located in South Carolina. (Doc. 20-2).
The Supreme Court has held that a national bank’s citizenship for purposes of diversity
jurisdiction is the state in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is
located. Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 307 (2006). As the Defendants have
admitted they are citizens of Georgia and the record shows the Plaintiff’s main office is located
in South Carolina, the Court concludes it has subject matter jurisdiction.
-10-
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a) deems “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or
other evidence of indebtedness” enforceable as long as:
(1) the [guaranty]'s terms include an obligation to pay attorney fees; (2) the
debt owed under the note has matured; (3) notice was given to the debtor
informing him that if he pays the debt within ten days of the notice's