CERTUSBANK NA v. JSD SOUTH LAND RESOURCES LLC et al
[…] power to do whatever those officers could do, is without merit. If that were the case, there
would be no need for the second clause of that subsection, which specifically refers to the
rights, titles, powers, and privileges “of any stockholder, member, accountholder, depositor,
officer, or director of such institution with respect to the institution and the assets of the
institution.”
6
Further, the FDIC also succeeded to the assets of Atlantic Southern upon its appointment as
receiver under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 7-1-151(c) (public body of the United States
appointed as receiver has all the “rights, powers and duties” the Georgia Department of Banking
and Finance (“GDBF”) has if appointed as receiver); § 7-1-157(a) (GDBF “shall be vested …
with the title or the right to possession of all property to which the financial institution has title or
right of possession”).
-7-
report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the
land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of
confirmation and approval thereon.
Though the Plaintiff cannot recover a deficiency judgment on Note 2 from JSD, the