MEYN AMERICA LLC v. TARHEEL DISTRIBUTORS INC et al
[…] The rule of lex loci
delicti requires a more exacting analysis. See, e.g., United Dominion Indus., Inc. v.
Overhead Door Corp., 762 F. Supp. 126, 130 (W.D.N.C. 1991) (“Plaintiff’s position
would allow a corporation to conduct an entire transaction in a foreign jurisdiction and
urge the law of the corporation’s state of residency in subsequent litigation.”). Because
the law of North Carolina does not apply to Tarheel’s claims, Count I is DISMISSED.
Finally, Meyn argues that Count II should be dismissed because it is based on
statements of opinion by Meyn personnel. (Docs. 51 at 8-9; 65 at 6-7). Tarheel argues
the alleged statements violate at least O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8). (Docs. 44 at ¶ 125;
59 at 7-8). Under O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8), “[a] person engages in a deceptive trade
practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he … [d]isparages
the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of
fact.” At this stage of the litigation, the Court cannot say as a matter of law that Meyn
did not engage in a deceptive trade practice when it represented that Tarheel’s parts do
not last as long as Meyn’s parts because Tarheel’s parts do not contain hardened steel.
(Docs. 44 at ¶¶ 84, 85; 59 at 7).