CERTUSBANK NA v. DUKES
[…] No evidentiary hearing is necessary to determine damages because there is enough evidence on record. The evidence shows that as of May 15, 2014, Dukes is liable for $1,036,821.57 in principal, accrued interest, and late charges and fees on the promissory note. Dukes is further liable for additional interest accruing at a rate of $109.09 per day from May 15, 2014 through the day that judgment is entered in this case. Additionally, the Plaintiff is entitled to post-judgment interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961 and O.C.G.A. § 7-4-12. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness … shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” If the provision provides for attorneys’ fees in the amount of a percentage of the principal and interest due, “such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness.”