KELSEY v. BIBB COUNTY GEORGIA et al
[…] imply the invalidity of his conviction. See Weaver v. Geiger, 294 F. App’x 529, 533 (11th Cir.
2008) (finding that “allegation of an invalid basis for the search warrant [] amounts to the
kind of attack on the factual basis for a conviction that [the Eleventh Circuit] ha[s] deemed
impermissible under Heck”). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims must be dismissed.
B.
State Law Claims
Plaintiff has also brought a claim for defamation against Defendant Jordan for
allegedly publishing his arrest on June 12, 2001, and publishing the indictment on November
5, 2002. As with Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims, Plaintiff’s defamation claim is time-barred.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9–3–33, actions for injuries to reputation “must be brought
within one year after the right of action accrues.” “A suit for slander or defamation is one
8
for injury to the reputation.” Infinite Energy, Inc. v. Pardue, 713 S.E.2d 456, 463 (Ga. Ct. App.
2011). A cause of action for defamation accrues, and the statute of limitations begins to run,
“on the date of the publication of the defamatory act.”