NEW YORK LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. GRANT
[…] (Doc. 15 at ¶ 56). Specifically, Grant alleges New York Life provided him with notice that he owed an existing debit balance and gave him thirty days to make a payment. (Doc. 15 at ¶ 56). However, eight days after New York Life provided this notice, and before the thirty days had run, New York Life brought suit. (Doc. 15 at ¶ 56). In response, New York Life argues Grant’s claim for attorney’s fees cannot survive “because the amended counterclaim does not state a viable substantive claim for other relief.” (Doc. 12-1 at 21). O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 authorizes attorney’s fees “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” However, “a plaintiff-in-counterclaim cannot recover attorney's fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 unless he asserts a counterclaim which is an independent claim that arose separately from or after the plaintiff's claim.” Byers v.