FIRST STATE BANK OF NORTHWEST ARKANSAS v. THE MCCLELLAND QUALIFIED PERSONAL RESIDENCE TRUST et al
[…] claims were not assignable. The Defendants mainly argue that because Georgia law
prohibits the assignment of fraudulent conveyance claims, the FDIC could not assign
the claims to the Plaintiff. (Doc. 25-1 at 4). The Plaintiff disagrees that Georgia law
bars the assignment of fraudulent conveyance claims, but even if it does, the Plaintiff
argues Georgia law is preempted by federal law, which does permit the FDIC’s
assignment. (Doc. 26 at 5-7).
“The common law recognizes assignment of property damage claims but not
personal injury claims, and O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 codifies these principles.” Villanueva
v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 292 Ga. 630, 631, 740 S.E.2d 108, 110 (2013). O.C.G.A. §
44-12-24 provides:
Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 119-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a
right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice,
or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.
Thus, generally speaking, claims involving a property right are assignable; claims for
fraud are not. The Plaintiff argues their claims were assignable because they are based
upon an injury to the right to be paid out of Defendant McClelland’s assets—that is, the