FIRST STATE BANK OF NORTHWEST ARKANSAS v. THE MCCLELLAND QUALIFIED PERSONAL RESIDENCE TRUST et al
[…] the debtor made the transfer:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation, and the debtor:
(A)
Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B)
Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed
that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as
they became due.
-9-
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a), on the other hand, provides that a transfer made by a debtor “is
voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made … if the
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent
at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”
1. Actual Fraud
“Because actual intent to defraud is difficult to prove, [GUFTA] lists 11
nonexclusive factors (sometimes called ‘badges of fraud’) that can be considered in
determining whether funds were transferred with the actual intent to defraud a creditor.”
SRB Inv. Servs., LLLP v.