FIRST STATE BANK OF NORTHWEST ARKANSAS v. THE MCCLELLAND QUALIFIED PERSONAL RESIDENCE TRUST et al
[…] The Court will consider each
motion on its own merits, resolving all reasonable inferences against the party whose
motion is under consideration. See Am. Bankers Ins. Grp., 408 F.3d at 1331.
B. Georgia Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act
GUFTA “is modeled on the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act promulgated by the
national Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws and adopted in various
forms by 43 states and the District of Columbia.” Truelove v. Buckley, 318 Ga. App.
207, 209, 733 S.E.2d 499, 501 (2012) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a) provides that a transfer made by a debtor “is voidable as to a
creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made[,]” if
the debtor made the transfer:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer
or obligation, and the debtor:
(A)
Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a