FIRST STATE BANK OF NORTHWEST ARKANSAS v. THE MCCLELLAND QUALIFIED PERSONAL RESIDENCE TRUST et al
[…] given his “long history of repayment [and] renewals,” this badge weighs against the
Plaintiff. (Doc. 66 at 19). They provide evidence that McClelland, Jr. was not insolvent
in March 2008 and that his “capital diminished and cash flow stopped” only after the
“unforeseen events of the FDIC taking the stock collateral to zero, pulling his accounts,
and First Georgia breaching his contracts.” (Docs. 61 at 72:3-20; 66 at 17). Finally, the
Defendants provide evidence that McClelland, Jr. fully disclosed the transfers to First
Georgia, which weighs against the Plaintiff, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(b)(3). (Docs. 35-3 at
¶ 4; 61 at 74:8-22, 282-83).
12
“A debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the
sum of the debtor's assets.” O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(a). Moreover, “[a] debtor who is generally not
paying his or her debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is
presumed to be insolvent. The presumption imposes on the party against which the
presumption is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more
probable than its existence.” O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(b).
-11-
“The law is well established that the question of intent in a fraudulent conveyance
case is generally one for the jury.”13 Target Corp. v. Amerson, 326 Ga. App. 734, 742,
755 S.E.2d 333, 341 (2014). “[T]he critical inquiry is [McClelland, Jr.’s] intent at the time