BROWN v. COLLECTION SERVICES OF ATHENS INC
[…] (Doc. 12 at 8). Collection
Services did not move to dismiss on the second part of subsection (5) and replies that nowhere in the
complaint did Brown assert a violation of an unintended action or include any facts to make an implicit
allegation. (Doc. 14 at 5). The Court agrees Brown did not allege Collection Services threatened an
unintended action. Accordingly, the second part of subsection (5) is not at issue in this case.
5
Garnishing a debtor’s wages is not lawful without a judgment against a debtor or without another legal
right to do so. See 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) (“The term ‘garnishment’ means any legal or equitable procedure
through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.”); see
also Atwater v. Roudebush, 452 F. Supp. 622, 631 (N.D. Ill. 1976) (“[T]he term ‘garnishment’
contemplates a judicial transaction.” (citing Western v. Hodgson, 494 F.2d 379 (4th Cir. 1974))).
-7-
garnish wages.” Ferguson v. Credit Mgmt.