FLATAU et al v. SHERMAN FINANCIAL GROUP LLC et al
[…] properly served in the state-court action. Id. at 9. However, a claim of faulty service
does not allow a party to avoid the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. See, e.g., Skit Int’l, Ltd. v.
DAC Techs. of Ark., Inc., 487 F.3d 1154, 1157 (8th Cir. 2007); In re Knapper, 407 F.3d
573, 581 (3d Cir. 2005); Schmitt v. Schmitt, 324 F.3d 484, 487 (7th Cir. 2003). “[S]tate
courts [are] competent to determine their own jurisdictional boundaries,” and Davis
could have raised the faulty service issue to the state court. Schmitt, 324 F.3d at 487.
Citing O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(a), the Plaintiffs also argue that Rooker-Feldman does
not prevent the Court “from collaterally reviewing the state default judgment for lack of
personal jurisdiction” due to faulty service because pursuant to Georgia law, “[a]
judgment void on its face may be attacked in any court by any person.” (Doc. 66 at 4
(alteration in original) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(a)). However, the Eleventh Circuit
has stated that “[O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60] establishes a method for attacking Georgia state
-9-
court judgments, but only in Georgia state courts.” 4 Rice v. Grubbs, 158 F. App’x 163,