JAMES v. MASSEE et al
[…] against Dr. Mack and Nurse Michelle and those relating to his confinement at Baldwin
4
State Prison. For this reason, and because Plaintiff s claims against Dr. Mack and Nurse
Michelle arise from events that transpired at Laurelwood Hospital in Gainesville, Georgia
(and the statute of limitations may bar the refiling of his claims in that venue), it is
RECOMMENDED that Plaintiff’s claims against Dr. Mack and Nurse Michelle be
TRANSFERRED to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia as that is the proper forum for those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b); see also 28 U.S.C. §
1406(a) (authorizing district court to “dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer
such case to any district . . . in which it could have been brought”).
2. Claims against Nehemiah Ingram
Plaintiff additionally attempts to state claim against his probation officer, Defendant
Nehemiah Ingram. He claims that Ingram denied him medical care by sending him to the
“ITF” program (presumably an “Integrated Treatment Facility”) despite the fact that