HENRY v. HSBC MORTGAGE SERVICES INC
[…] According to the complaint, HSBC “was merely the servicer on the Plaintiff’s residential mortgage loan on behalf of some still unidentified ‘investor’ who had purchased the Plaintiff’s promissory note and was the owner of the Plaintiff’s loan.” (Doc. 1-5, ¶ 11). Henry had discussions with HSBC concerning a possible modification of his loan, but instead of considering a modification, HSBC chose to proceed with non-judicial foreclosure. (Doc. 1-5, ¶ 12). Henry contends the foreclosure was invalid because HSBC did not comply with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2, which requires that notice be provided to the debtor before the initiation of non-judicial foreclosure and that the notice include, among other things, “the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” Though the foreclosure letter sent to Henry identified HSBC as having full authority to negotiate, amend, or modify his loan, Henry contends that it was the “currently unidentified owner” of his loan who actually had the requisite authority. (Doc. 1-5, ¶ 19).