HENRY v. HSBC MORTGAGE SERVICES INC
[…] Corp. v. Colonial Bank, 268 Ga. App. 369, 371, 601 S.E.2d 842, 844 (2004). “[E]ven where a borrower has established duty and breach of duty, it still needs to show a causal connection between the defective notice and the alleged injury.” Id. at 845. The Plaintiffs must also establish a violation of Georgia’s foreclosure statutes. Harris v. Chase Home Fin., LLC, 524 F. App’x 590, 592 (11th Cir. 2013) (citing McCarter v. Bankers Trust Co., 247 Ga. App. 129, 543 S.E.2d 755, 758 (2000)).   -4- All of Henry’s claims are based on the allegation that HSBC failed to comply with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2, which requires that notice of a non-judicial foreclosure sale “shall be given to the debtor by the secured creditor no later than 30 days before the date of the proposed foreclosure … [,] shall be in writing, [and] shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” Henry contends that because HSBC was listed as the entity with the full authority to negotiate, amend, or modify Henry’s loan when in fact it did not have full authority, the notice did not comply with § 44-14-162.2 and the foreclosure was wrongful.