PRODUCERS CREDIT CORPORATION v. MCCLESKEY
[…] this Code section shall command and require the defendant to answer either orally or in writing
within seven days from the date of the actual service unless the seventh day is a Saturday, a
Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which case the answer may be made on the next day which is not a
Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday.”); see also McGowan v. W.S. Badcock Corp., 144 Ga. App. 255,
255 (1977) (finding the trial court was devoid of jurisdiction where Plaintiff fails to provide
Defendant with a copy of the summons).
28 Pl. Compl. [Doc. 1‐1] at 5; Pl. Compl. [Doc. 1‐3] at 1‐5.
29 O.C.G.A. § 44‐14‐232(a) (“When the petition provided for in Code Section 44‐14‐231 is made, the
judge, the magistrate, or the clerk shall grant and issue a summons as prescribed in this Code
section to the sheriff, his deputy or marshal, or any lawful constable of the county where the
debtor resides or the secured property is located. Service shall be made by the officer by delivering