PRODUCERS CREDIT CORPORATION v. MCCLESKEY
[…] the loan.23
Under Georgia law, a Plaintiff may petition the Court for a writ of possession to
recover personal property where there has been a violation of the terms of a security
agreement.24 The petition must be verified by an affidavit and contain statement of facts
sufficient to make a prima facie showing that an indebtedness is owed.25 Specifically, the
Note must be secured by described collateral and in default.26 Once a verified petition is
filed, the Court will grant and issue summons to Defendant, providing Defendant with
Pl. Compl., [Doc. 1‐1] at 5.
24 O.C.G.A. § 44‐14‐231 (“Upon a statement of the facts under oath, any person holding a security
interest on personal property and wishing to foreclose the security interest may petition, by
affidavit, either in person or by his or her agent or attorney in fact or at law, for a writ of
possession. Such affidavit shall be made pursuant to the requirements of [O.C.G.A. §] 9‐10‐113 and
forwarded with the petition to the appropriate judge, magistrate, or clerk in the county where the