PHILLIPS v. DEAL et al
[…] Ordered by US DISTRICT JUDGE MARC THOMAS TREADWELL on 7/12/2017. (tlh)
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
MACON DIVISION
JAMES MANUEL PHILLIPS, JR.,
Plaintiff,
v.
NATHAN DEAL, et al.,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
Case No: 5:15-cv-249 (MTT-CHW)
ORDER
Plaintiff has filed a notice of appeal as to the Court’s dismissal of his complaint
and now, pursuant to the Eleventh Circuit’s direction, moves in this Court to proceed on
appeal in forma pauperis. Docs. 70; 72; 73. Applications to appeal in forma pauperis
are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1915 and Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 24. 28
U.S.C. § 1915 provides:
(a)(1) [A]ny court of the United States may authorize the
commencement, prosecution or defense of any suit, action
or proceeding, civil or criminal, or appeal therein, without
prepayment of fees or security therefore, by a person who
submits an affidavit that includes a statement of all assets
such prisoner possesses that the person is unable to pay
such fees or give security therefor. Such affidavit shall state
the nature of the action, defense or appeal and affiant’s
belief that the person is entitled to redress.
(2) A prisoner seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a
judgment in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment
of fees or security therefor, in addition to filing the affidavit
filed under paragraph (1), shall submit a certified copy of the
trust fund account statement (or institutional equivalent) for
the prisoner for the 6-month period immediately preceding
the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal, obtained from
the appropriate official of each prison at which the prisoner is
or was confined.
(3) An appeal may not be taken in forma pauperis if the trial
court certifies in writing that it is not taken in good faith.
Similarly Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 24(a) provides:
(1) [A] party to a district-court action who desires to appeal in
forma pauperis must file a motion in the district court. The
party must attach an affidavit that:
(A) shows . . . the party’s inability to pay or to give