BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY v. ALONAN MANUFACTURING INC et al
[…] The loan history and
principal and interest balances for the Notes are attached to Blevins’s affidavit. (Docs.
14-2 at ¶ 16; 14-6). The evidence submitted shows Alonan is liable for $127,466.64 on
Note 12 and $42,097.86 on Note 23 as of the date of this Order.
C. Attorneys’ Fees
The Court can also determine attorneys’ fees without an evidentiary hearing
because there is a statutory formula for their calculation. Both of the Notes provide for
the payment of the costs and expenses of collecting the amounts due under the Notes,
including court costs and attorneys’ fees. (Docs. 1 at ¶ 11, 15; 1-1 at 4, 7; 1-2 at 4, 8).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note
or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein,
shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or
other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” If
the note provides for “reasonable attorney’s fees” but does not specify a percentage of
the principal and interest, “such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the
first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of
2
$92,452.90 – unpaid principal