FELKER et al v. TYSON FOODS INC et al
[…] Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act, Ga. Code Ann. § 34-9-1 et seq. (the “Act”). Under
the Act, “[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to
any employee injured while in the employ of any subcontractors engaged upon the
subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.” Ga. Code
Ann. § 34-9-8(a). Once the employee is or can be fully compensated by either one of the
principles, intermediates, or subcontractors (referred to as “statutory employers”), the
remaining statutory employers are immune from suit. See Ga. Code Ann. § 34-9-8(c)
(“[T]he collection of full compensation from one employer shall bar recovery by the
employee against any others, and the employee shall not collect a total compensation in
5
excess of the amount for which any of the contractors is liable.”); see also Manning v.
Georgia Power Co., 314 S.E.2d 432, 433 (Ga. 1984) (“[T]he statutory employer doctrine
permits liability for workers’ compensation benefits to attach vicariously against
someone other than an injured employee’s employer. In return, the vicariously liable