COOPERATIVE FINANCE ASSOCIATION INC v. MCCLESKEY
[…] The factual allegations, deemed admitted, show that as of the date of this Order,
Defendant is liable for $249,622.12 in principal; $57,289.84 in accrued interest; and
$474.42 in unpaid fees. See (Doc. 1, at 4) (setting forth the principal; the amount of
accrued and unpaid interest of $47,773.00 as of June 27, 2016; the ongoing per diem
interest rate of $78.00691 between June 27, 2016 and the date of this judgment,
-4
totaling 122 days; and the amount of unpaid fees). Defendant is therefore liable for
$307,386.38 in total principal, accrued interest, and fees.
2. Attorney’s fees
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a), “[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any
note or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable and
collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is
collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” If the promissory note provides for
attorneys’ fees in an unspecified amount, as here, “such provision shall be construed to
mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note . . .
and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of