MCCLURE v. JONES et al
[…] The text of the mandamus statute, however, makes clear that a district court also lacks mandamus authority over non-judicial state officials. See 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (extending district courts’ mandamus jurisdiction only to “an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof”). Further, district courts have applied Moye’s holding to non-judicial state officials. See, e.g., Church of Scientology of Ga., Inc. v. City of Sandy Recommendation is ADOPTED and made the order of this Court.