HICKS v. KILGORE et al
[…] [Doc. 47-1, ¶ 24]. Plaintiffs now bring the instant lawsuit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, alleging that Sheriff Dan Kilgore and Defendants Clark and Walker violated JE’s Fourth and Fifth Amendment rights, and both Plaintiffs’ Fourteenth Amendment rights. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege in Count I of their Amended Complaint that Defendants Clark and Walker violated Ga. Code Ann. § 15-11-502(a) (in accordance with policies promulgated by Defendant Kilgore) and thus violated JE’s procedural due process rights and Ms. Hick’s substantive due process rights. [Doc. 13, ¶¶ 21, 22]. Ga. Code Ann. § 15-11-502 states: (a) A person taking an alleged delinquent child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking such child elsewhere, shall: (1) Immediately release such child, without bond, to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian upon such person's promise to bring such child before the court when requested by the court; [. . . or] Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-37 states in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to: (A) commit any crime of violence; (B) release any hazardous substance; or (C) burn or damage property.