HICKS v. KILGORE et al
[…] Hope v. Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 739-40 (2002). C. Plaintiffs’ Due Process Claims Plaintiffs’ first cause of action is asserted against all Defendants for their alleged violation of both Plaintiffs’ due process rights. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Ga. Code Ann. § 15-11-502, which states in pertinent part: (a) A person taking an alleged delinquent child into custody, with all reasonable speed and without first taking such child elsewhere, shall: 8 (1) Immediately release such child, without bond, to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian upon such person's promise to bring such child before the court when requested by the court; [. . . or] (3) Bring such child immediately before the juvenile court or promptly contact a juvenile court intake officer. The court or juvenile court intake officer shall determine if such child should be released or detained. All determinations and court orders regarding detention shall comply with the requirements of this article and shall be based on an individual detention assessment of such child and his or her circumstances. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, a law enforcement officer may detain an alleged delinquent child for a reasonable period of time sufficient to conduct interrogations and perform routine law enforcement procedures including but not limited to fingerprinting, photographing, and the preparation of any necessary records. Plaintiffs claim that Defendants Clark and Walker violated subsection (a) of this statute by taking JE to the Upson County Sheriff’s Office and, in doing so, infringed on JE’s procedural due process rights and Ms. Hicks’ parental substantive due process rights.