JOHNSON v. LEWIS et al
[…] construe Plaintiff’s Complaint as seeking to raise his ADA claim against Defendants in
their official capacity and will permit that claim to proceed for further factual
development.7 To the extent Plaintiff attempts to sue any Defendant in his or her
5 Lonergan v. Fla. Dep’t of Corr., 623 F. App’x 990, 994 (11th Cir. 2015).
6 See Mason v. Stallings, 82 F.3d 1007, 1009 (11th Cir. 1996).
7 Cf. Penn. Dep’t of Corrs. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 209 (1998) (“State prisons fall squarely within
the statutory definition of ‘public entity[.]’”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (“The term ‘public
entity’ means . . . any State or local government” and “any department, agency, special purpose
district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government[.]”); Dukes, 428 F. Supp.
at 1322 n.5 (holding that only the county that operated the jail “can be liable for any alleged
3
individual capacity for an ADA violation, such claims are DISMISSED.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the Order and Recommendation [Doc. 7] is ADOPTED