BIGGERS v. DAVIS et al
[…] the following reasons. First, the Plaintiff has not proven the prerequisites for a
preliminary injunction: “(1) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits; (2) a
substantial threat of irreparable injury; (3) that the threatened injury to the plaintiff
outweighs the potential harm to the defendant; and (4) that the injunction will not
disserve the public interest.” Palmer v. Braun, 287 F.3d 1325, 1329 (11th Cir. 2002).
Furthermore, the Plaintiff’s requested injunction is not narrow or necessary as required
by the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA). 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2) (“Preliminary
injunctive relief must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the
harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means
necessary to correct that harm. The court shall give substantial weight to any adverse
impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the
preliminary relief . . . .”); see also United States v. Sec'y, Florida Dep't of Corr., 778 F.3d
-3-
1223, 1227 (11th Cir. 2015); Thomas v. Bryant, 614 F.3d 1288, 1320 (11th Cir. 2010).
Finally, Courts must afford deference to state or local prison officials regarding the dayto-day administration of prisons.