VALENTINE v. EVERETT DYKES GRASSING COMPANY INCORPORATED et al
[…] Doc. 4. Valentine, who is represented by counsel, failed to respond. Valentine, his truck, and his dog were injured in a single-vehicle accident on March 22, 2012. Doc. 1 ¶¶ 8, 10, 14. On December 8, 2016, he filed this action asserting that the Defendants’ road construction was defective, incomplete, not properly marked, and not accompanied by appropriate safety barriers, causing his injuries. Id. ¶¶ 10, 11, 14. This action is clearly barred by the statute of limitations unless tolled. See O.C.G.A. §§ 9-3-31 (“Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”); 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .”).