FOSTER et al v. FRANKLIN COLLECTION SERVICES, INC.
[…] argument they chose not to develop for the district court at the time of the summary
11
judgment motions.”) (quoting Johnson v. Board of Regents, 263 F.3d 1234, 1264 (11th Cir.
2001)). See also Gary v. City of Warner Robins, No. 5:16-cv-151(TES), 2018 WL 3825220, at *6
(M.D. Ga. Aug. 10, 2018) (“When a non-moving party fails to address particular claims in
the moving party’s motion for summary judgment but responds to other arguments, the
non-moving party abandons these claims.”). Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment
is GRANTED as to Plaintiffs’ claims under Section 1692g.
C.
Plaintiffs’ GFBPA Claims
Plaintiffs also assert claims under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act,
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390 et seq. (“GFBPA”), which declares as unlawful “[u]nfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices
in trade or commerce.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a). A violation of the FDCPA automatically
constitutes a violation of the GFBPA. 1st Nationwide Collection Agency, Inc. v. Werner, 654
S.E.2d 428, 431 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007); see also Harris v. Liberty Cmty. Mgmt., Inc., 702 F.3d