PANAPRINT, INC v. C2 MULTIMEDIA, INC. et al
[…] documentary support. Id. at 4-5.
-5-
However, at this stage of the proceeding, Panaprint is only required to “state a
claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly,
550 U.S. at 570). Now that Panaprint has added allegations that address how the
parties agreed to fundamental contract terms which appear to be unspecified in the
parties’ written instruments, the Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that Panaprint
has failed to state breach of contract claims that are plausible on their face under
Georgia law. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 11-2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties
which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”); O.C.G.A. § 11-1-303 (providing for
considering “course of dealing” and “usage of trade” in construing commercial goods
contracts in some circumstances); O.C.G.A. § 11-2A-202 (permitting parol evidence by
“course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance” to explain or