PANAPRINT, INC v. C2 MULTIMEDIA, INC. et al
[…] O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3. “If a contract fails to establish an essential term, and leaves the
settling of that term to be agreed upon later by the parties to the contract, the contract is
deemed an unenforceable ‘agreement to agree.’” Kreimer v. Kreimer, 274 Ga. 359,
363, 552 S.E.2d 826, 829 (2001) (citation omitted). To interpret a contract, “[p]arol
evidence is inadmissible to add to, take form, or vary a written contract,” but parol
evidence may be used “if only a part of a contract is reduced to writing . . . and it is
-4-
manifest that the writing was not intended to speak the whole contract.” O.C.G.A. § 132-2(1). “The custom of any business or trade shall be binding only when it is of such
universal practice as to justify the conclusion that it became, by implication, a part of the
contract.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(3).
C.
Panaprint’s Amended Complaint
In the previous order, the Court found as follows: “Plaintiff raises arguments that
perhaps, with a properly pleaded complaint, could be sufficient to state a claim, but the