SUMRALL et al v. SMITH et al
[…] O.C.G.A. § 15-19-50(3), (5), (6). In their motion, Defendants concede that “Defendant Hy Smith is not a lawyer” and correctly contend that “Georgia law does not recognize a private right of action for the alleged unauthorized practice of law.” [Doc. 12, at 4 (citing Oswell v. Nixon, 620 S.E.2d 419, 422 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005)]. However, as Plaintiffs point out, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides a right of action 13 against a party who fails to “refrain from doing an act which may injure another” and “the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” [See Doc. 11, at 3]. It is “manifestly evident that O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 may only be used to provide a cause of action to enforce a legal duty imposed by a different statute that does not otherwise authorize such an action itself.” Bellsouth Telecommunications, LLC v.