MOORE v. STEPHENS
[…] [Id.] Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on November 12, 2017, seeking compensatory and punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988 for Defendant’s alleged use of cruel and unusual punishment. [Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 1, 76]. Defendant filed his Motion to Dismiss [Doc. 6] on January 29, 2018, contending that Plaintiff “failed to exhaust administrative remedies that were available to him during his [SYDC] detention.” [Doc. 6-1 at 2]. In response, Plaintiff argues that instead of following the Georgia Department of O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26 is part of Georgia’s Tort Claims Act and provides, “No person, firm, or corporation having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim….” 1 2 Juvenile Justice’s formal grievance procedure, he brought “his grievance directly to the attention of the [SYDC] director,” which he contends he did by mailing the August 31, 2017 “Anti-Litem Notice” letter. [Doc. 9 at 2].