SHURLEY v. MCNEIL & MEYERS ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC
[…] Meadows v. Franklin Collection Service, Inc., 414 F. App’x 230, 233 (11th Cir. 2011) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). In relevant portions, the FDCPA -4  prohibits the following conduct by debt collectors: (1) “representation or implication that nonpayment of any debt will result in the arrest or imprisonment of any person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment, or sale of any property or wages of any person unless such action is lawful and the debt collector or creditor intends to take such action” (§ 1692e(4)); (2) “a debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt” (§ 1692d); and (3) “the threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken” (§ 1692e(5)).