SHURLEY v. MCNEIL & MEYERS ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC
[…] Nat'l Commer. Servs., Inc., 722 F. App’x 864, 869 (11th Cir. 2018) (holding GFBPA violated through a violation of the FDCPA); Burns v. Halsted Fin. Servs., LLC, 2016 WL 5417218, at *4 (N.D. Ga. 2016) (“Plaintiff is correct that a violation of the FDCPA also results in a violation of the GFBPA”). Therefore, by virtue of the violations of the FDCPA described above, McNeil & Myers also violated the GFBPA.2 V. DAMAGES A. Actual Damages The FDCPA allows for an award for “any actual damage sustained by” a plaintiff as a result of a violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1). "Actual damages under the FDCPA include damages for emotional distress.” Minnifield v. Johnson & Freedman, LLC, 448 F. App’x 914, 916 (11th Cir. 2011).3 Further, "[i]n determining the amount of liability in any action under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors (1) . . . the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b)(1).                                                              2 The GFBPA requires plaintiffs to provide a written demand for relief at least 30 days prior to filing suit in order to be entitled to an award of damages unless the “prospective respondent does not