HOLLINGSWORTH v LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] [Doc. 1 at p. 4]. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
8(a) requires “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Clearly,
Plaintiff failed to meet the minimal requirements set out in this rule. Regardless of whether this pleading
deficiency alone would entitle LM to prevail on summary judgment, the Court nonetheless considered the
parties’ arguments.
20
21
C.
Bad Faith
Insurers like LM are liable for damages and attorney’s fees when its insured can
show a bad faith refusal to pay a claim. The plain language of Ga. Code Ann. § 33-4-6(a)
provides:
In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the
refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has
been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that
such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder,
in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer
for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s
fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer . . . .
Georgia courts have interpreted this statute to impart liability to an insurance company
when “it fails to pay a covered loss within 60 days after a demand for payment has been
made and there has been a finding that the refusal to pay was in bad faith.” Brown v. Ohio
Cas. Ins. Co., 519 S.E.2d 726, 727 (Ga. Ct. App. 1999))]. This statute provides the exclusive