ANTOINE v.NAVICENT HEALTH INC. et al
[…] Id. i. Res Judicata (Claim Preclusion) First, under Georgia law, “[t]he doctrine of res judicata prevents the re-litigation of all claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action.” Smith v. Bell, 816 S.E.2d 698, 701 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018) (quoting Setlock v. Setlock, 688 S.E.2d 346, 347 (Ga. 2010)). While res judicata began as a common law rule in Georgia, the Georgia Supreme Court has held that Ga. Code Ann. § 9-12-40 is a codification of Georgia’s basic common 28 law rule of res judicata. Coen v. CDC Software Corp., 816 S.E.2d 670, 672 (Ga. 2018). This code section provides: A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside. Id. As Plaintiff aptly states, Georgia’s highest court has explained that in regards to “cause of action” terminology, factual linkage in the subject matter between two cases does not mean that that the second lawsuit will automatically be barred by Ga.