ROBERSON v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al
[…] See Ridley v. Johns, 552 S.E.2d 853, 854 (Ga. 2001) (“Since there is no exemption [in O.C.G.A. § 51-21-25(a)] for acts motivated by malice or an intent to injure, the presence of such a motivation has no effect on the immunity granted by the statute.”). Georgia law further provides that tort claimants must “name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b). In other words, if a state officer or employee is sued for a tort committed while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment, “the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.” Id.; see also Riddle v. Ashe, 495 S.E.2d 287 (Ga. 1998) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 5021-25(a) (“[N]othing in [the GTCA] shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.”)). 23 Here, Plaintiff’s response to the Individual Defendant’s GTCA-related arguments is wholly absent of any contention that any Individual Defendant’s actions somehow occurred outside the scope of their employment.