ROBERSON v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al
[…] In Georgia, sovereign immunity “can be waived only by a legislative act specifically delineating the waiver.” Polite v. Doughtery Cty. Sch. Sys., 314 F. App’x 180, 184 (11th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (citing Ga. Const. Art. 1, § 2 ¶ IX(e)). The Georgia Tort Claims Act (“GTCA”) provides a limited waiver of the state’s sovereign immunity for actions alleging torts committed by state officers or employees; however, it does not waive the state’s sovereign immunity for tort actions brought against the state in federal court. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b) (noting the state’s waiver extends “only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia” and explaining “[t]he state does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States”). Therefore, the Individual Defendants are immune in their individual capacities from suit in federal court as to Plaintiff’s state-law claims.