MING v. STATE OF GEORGIA et al
[…] Georgia law provides that claims against the State require a “copy of the summons attached to the copy of the complaint” to be delivered “to the chief executive officer or clerk thereof.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(e)(5). In Georgia, the Governor is the State’s chief executive officer. Ga. Const. Art. V., § II, ¶ 1. Ming failed to fulfill either requirement. Ming does not argue that she has served the State’s chief executive. Rather, she argues that O.C.G.A. § 50-21-35 allows for “service upon the state to be had upon 2 the director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services at his or her usual office address.”2 Doc. 12 at 3. There are two flaws with Ming’s argument. First, § 50-21-35 is not applicable; it provides the requirements for serving the State with claims brought pursuant to the Georgia Tort Claims Act. Second, even if § 50-21-35 applied, Ming failed to comply with the plain text of the statute, which reads as follows: In all civil actions brought against the state under this article, to perfect service of process the plaintiff must both: (1) cause process to be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved at his or her usual office address; and (2) cause process to be served upon the director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services at his or her usual office address. O.C.G.A. § 50-21-35 (emphasis added). Because the record is devoid of any evidence showing service on the Governor or his assigned agent for service of process, the Court lacks jurisdiction. Therefore, Ming’s claims against the State must be dismissed. Prewitt v. Enters., Inc. v.