MINTON v. BRADLEY et al
[…] Minton’s conditions.” Id. at ¶ 128. Defendants contend that Dr. Buczynsky met the applicable standard of care and that “[t]here is no expert testimony adequate to prove that [his] care of Mr. Minton departed from the standard of care, nor that any such negligence was a proximate cause of Mr. Minton’s death.” [Doc. 56-2, p. 7]. 39 Case 5:20-cv-00102-TES Document 66 Filed 05/06/22 Page 40 of 46 Georgia law provides that “a person professing to practice . . . the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27. Further, “[a]ny injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.” Id.