CARLAN v. ASHFORD
[…] Plaintiff’s attempts to bring claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242, 1038, 1201, 1513, 2071, 2075, 2076 also fail. Title 18 of the United States Code is the main criminal code for the federal government, which also includes sections of criminal 21 Vibe Micro, 878 F.3d at 1294 (quoting Vibe Micro, Inc. v. Shabanets, 2016 WL 4256915, at *2 (S.D. Fla. 2016)). 22 Weiland, 792 F.3d at 1321?22. 8 procedure, prisons, and juvenile delinquency, and does not provide any private civil right of action.23 Thus, these claims must also be dismissed. Likewise, Plaintiff can bring no claim under 10 U.S.C. § 897. Section 897 instructs that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who, except as provided by law, apprehends, arrests, or confines any person shall be punished as a court?martial may direct.”24 The chapter referred to is chapter 47 of title 10 of the United States Code, entitled to Uniform Code of Military Justice. This chapter applies only to members of the armed forces.25 Plaintiff does not allege that any of the Defendants are members of the armed forces.