CARLAN v. ASHFORD
[…] Home Ins. Co., 281 F.2d 298, 303 (5th Cir. 1960) (“The sections of Title 18 may be disregarded in this suit. They are criminal in nature and provide no civil remedies.”); Adventure Outdoors, Inc. v. Bloomberg, 552 F.3d 1290, 1303 (11th Cir. 2008) (rejecting notion that Congress authorized “a federal private right of action any time a civil plaintiff invokes a criminal statute”); Bullard v. MRA Holding, LLC, 890 F.Supp.2d 1323, 1329 (N.D. Ga. 2012) (stating that “absent a clear indication from Congress, courts should not infer a civil cause of action from a federal criminal statute”). 24 10 U.S.C. § 897 (emphasis added). 25 See 10 U.S.C. § 802 (“The following persons are subject to this chapter …. Members of a regular component of the armed forces …. Cadets, aviation cadets, and midshipmen…. Retired members ….”). 9 and Georgia Constitutional sections with no discernable supporting fact stating a valid claim.