CARLAN v. ASHFORD
[…] Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989). 6 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009). 7 See, e.g., Mitchell v. Farcass, 112 F.3d 1483, 1490 (11th Cir. 1997). 4 for the misconduct alleged.”8 The plausibility standard requires that a plaintiff allege sufficient facts “to raise a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal evidence” that supports a plaintiff’s claims.9 To comply with federal pleading standards, a complaint “must contain … a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”10 “A shotgun pleading is one that lacks the minimum clarity, brevity, or coherence required by Rules 8 and 10 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”11 As the Eleventh Circuit has explained, a complaint is a shotgun pleading if it: (1) contains multiple counts where each count adopts the