MILLER v. LEO et al
[…] These three claims shall therefore proceed for further factual development. Fourth, Plaintiff contends Defendant Mitchell “uses social security benefits to furnish her lavish lifestyle by stealing Plaintiff’s funds through her cash cow manipulation[.]” Compl. 10. Section 1396r(c) provides some protection for residents who deposit their personal funds with nursing facilities. 15 Generally, nursing facilities “may not require residents to deposit their personal funds with the facility” and “must hold, safeguard, and account for such personal funds” that are deposited in accordance with statutory requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6)(A), (B).