MILLER v. LEO et al
[…] in § 1396r(c) of the FNHRA because this subsection “use[s] clear rights-creating
language, speak[s] in terms of the persons benefited, and ha[s] an unmistakable focus
on the benefited class[.]” Est. of Tester ex rel. Tester v. Village at Hamilton Pointe,
LLC, No. 3:24-cv-00005-MPB-CSW, 2024 WL 4433040, at *8 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 20, 2024)
(quoting Talevski, 599 U.S. at 186)).
Plaintiff does not directly cite the portions of the FNHRA he believes are
applicable to his case, but he has alleged facts that suggest at least four of the rights
enumerated in 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c) are implicated by Defendants’ conduct.
First,
Plaintiff clearly alleges that Defendants Mitchell and Leo chemically restrained him
by prescribing him unnecessary psychotropic medication.
This allegation could
implicate Plaintiff’s “right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal
punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed
for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident’s
14
medical symptoms.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii).
Second, Plaintiff contends
Defendant Mitchell refused to allow him to visit with his fiancée on at least two
occasions.
Compl. 10.
Under the FNHRA, nursing facilities must “permit
immediate access to a resident, subject to reasonable restrictions and the resident’s
right to deny or withdraw consent at any time, by others who are visiting with the
consent of the resident[.]”
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(3)(C).
Third, Plaintiff alleges
Defendants Mitchell and Leo retaliated against him for filing grievances about the
conditions at Bostick. Compl. 7, 10. This could implicate Plaintiff’s right under the
FNHRA to “voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be)
furnished, without discrimination or reprisal for voicing the grievances[.]” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(1)(A)(vi). There are certainly other hurdles these claims must clear as
this litigation progresses; for example, it is not clear whether Bostick meets the
definition of a “nursing facility” under § 1396r. But Plaintiff’s allegations regarding
these three claims—when considered in conjunction with Talevksi and Tester—are
sufficient to raise colorable claims under the FNHRA. See Tester, 2024 WL 4433040,
at *8 (finding claims based on several subsections of § 1396r(c) to be “presumptively
enforceable under Section 1983” and therefore plausible). These three claims shall
therefore proceed for further factual development.
Fourth, Plaintiff contends Defendant Mitchell “uses social security benefits to
furnish her lavish lifestyle by stealing Plaintiff’s funds through her cash cow
manipulation[.]”
Compl. 10.
Section 1396r(c) provides some protection for
residents who deposit their personal funds with nursing facilities.
15
Generally,
nursing facilities “may not require residents to deposit their personal funds with the
facility” and “must hold, safeguard, and account for such personal funds” that are
deposited in accordance with statutory requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(6)(A),
(B).
But Plaintiff’s allegation that Defendant Mitchell is somehow misusing