MILLER v. LEO et al
[…] Tester v. Village at Hamilton Pointe, LLC, No. 3:24-cv-00005-MPB-CSW, 2024 WL 4433040, at *8 (S.D. Ind. Sept. 20, 2024) (quoting Talevski, 599 U.S. at 186)). Plaintiff does not directly cite the portions of the FNHRA he believes are applicable to his case, but he has alleged facts that suggest at least four of the rights enumerated in 42 U.S.C. 1396r(c) are implicated by Defendants’ conduct. First, Plaintiff clearly alleges that Defendants Mitchell and Leo chemically restrained him by prescribing him unnecessary psychotropic medication. This allegation could implicate Plaintiff’s “right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident’s 14 medical symptoms.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii). Second, Plaintiff contends Defendant Mitchell refused to allow him to visit with his fiancée on at least two occasions. Compl. 10. Under the FNHRA, nursing facilities must “permit immediate access to a resident, subject to reasonable restrictions and the resident’s right to deny or withdraw consent at any time, by others who are visiting with the consent of the resident[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(3)(C). Third, Plaintiff alleges Defendants Mitchell and Leo retaliated against him for filing grievances about the conditions at Bostick. Compl. 7, 10. This could implicate Plaintiff’s right under the FNHRA to “voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished, without discrimination or reprisal for voicing the grievances[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(vi). There are certainly other hurdles these claims must clear as this litigation progresses; for example, it is not clear whether Bostick meets the definition of a “nursing facility” under § 1396r.