Mann et al v. Donald et al
[…] or sentence that has not been so invalidated is not
cognizable under § 1983.
Id. at 486-87 (emphasis in original).
Plaintiff Walker alleges that on May 14, 2007, Defendant Ratliff and others
assaulted him without provocation and continued to beat him after he was placed in
handcuffs. Defendant Ratliff contends Plaintiff Walker instigated the confrontation by
striking an officer in the face. Plaintiff Walker was eventually convicted of two counts
4
of felony obstruction of a correctional officer arising out of the events on May 14,
2007.
Plaintiff Walker was convicted under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b), which provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or
opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard,
correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole
supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge
of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the
person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty
of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished
by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five
years.
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b).
Judge Langstaff was correct that Plaintiff Walker’s claims are barred by Heck.
Allowing Plaintiff Walker to prove his version of the events of May 14, 2007 would
directly undermine his conviction for obstructing a correctional officer, and are