Mann et al v. Donald et al
[…] It is the view of the undersigned that this argument is not well founded and it is RECOMMENDED that Defendants' Motion to Dismiss so much of Plaintiffs' complaint that addresses torture as defined in Title 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) be GRANTED and all references thereto be removed from the complaint for the following reasons. Title 18 U.S.C. § 2340A is titled Torture. Subsection (a) of that statute is titled, Offense, and begins in pertinent part, "Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be . . . ."(emphasis added). Title 18 U.S.C. § 2340B is titled Exclusive remedies, and the last phrase of this one sentence section states, "nor shall anything in this chapter be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding." The remedies provided by § 1983 are more that adequate to justly compensate in the event liability is found to exist.