Iguana, LLC v. Lanham et al
[…] an act or omission outside this state if the tortfeasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages
in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
4
substantial revenue from goods used
services rendered in this state; [or]
(4) Owns, uses, or possesses
situated within this state[.]
or
any
consumed
real
or
property
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1)-(4).
Iguana does not assert that Randall committed a tortious
act or omission within Georgia or that Randall owns, uses or
possesses real property in Georgia, so there is no basis for
personal jurisdiction over Randall under O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(2)
or (4).
Iguana also does not assert that the Court has personal
jurisdiction
over
Randall
pursuant
to
O.C.G.A. §
9-10-91(3),
presumably because there is no evidence that Randall “regularly
does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent
course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods
used
or
consumed
or
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3).
exclusively
on
services
Rather,
O.C.G.A. §
rendered
Iguana’s
9-10-91(1)—the
in
[Georgia].”
argument
focuses
“transacts
any
business” subsection.
Iguana
appears
to
contend
that
Randall
“transacted
business” within Georgia by seeking the infringement letter from