Southwest Georgia Financial Corporation v. Colonial American Casualty and Surety Company
[…] As part of its Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs have requested an award of attorney's fees pursuant O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, based on Defendant Colonial American Casualty and Surety Company's alleged bad faith in refusing to pay Plaintiffs' insurance claim. O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a) allows for an award of attorney's fees when it has been determined that the refusal of an insurer to pay a claim was in bad faith. The attorney's fees amount is to be determined by the trial jury, and the fees "shall be fixed on the basis of competent expert evidence as to the reasonable value of the services based on the time spent and legal and factual issues involved in accordance with prevailing fees in the locality where the action is pending...." Id. In support of its claim as to the reasonableness of its attorney's fees, Plaintiffs have provided an expert report signed by Wade Coleman, an attorney who has practiced law in Valdosta for over 45 years, and with whom the Court is very familiar. Mr.